One Company.

All the solutions you need

for security

read more

We are Experts in

customized solutions for

network infrastructure security.

read more

Our Managed Security Services (MSS)

help mitigate security risks

for any business.

read more
201-938 Howe St, Vancouver, BC, V7W 2N1
604-331-2501

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you've visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Because it may be useful in the future
  • Because our computer software asks for it
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Marketing
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Marketing

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Customer service

  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Delivery services

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Because our computer software asks for it

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Because it may be useful in the future

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)

Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

E-mail:info@demolink.org